Slow Food Lake Tahoe

A nonprofit organization

$5,625 raised by 28 donors

56% complete

$10,000 Goal

YOUR DONATIONS HELP US GROW!

Give the gift of GOOD, CLEAN, and FAIR food for ALL in our Community!



OUR COMMUNITY PROGRAMS

Slow Food Lake Tahoe hosts a variety of community projects and events to bring our mission to fruition including Truckee's Food Bank Garden, Community Garden, Youth Education Days, Grow-Your-Own classes, Skill Share Workshops, Compost Collection, Salmon Buying Club, the Edible Garden Tour, and a Seed Library.   

Our fundraising primarily goes to support the Food Bank Garden in the Truckee River Regional Park where we support food security and nutrition equality by growing organic and healthy food for our local hunger relief organization, Sierra Community House. In addition, we also encourage self-reliance by providing free high elevation gardening and sustainability education for our volunteers, visiting children's groups, business retreat teams, and the general public with our volunteer days and annual gardening classes.

As our garden and community education programs grow, so do our funding needs. We are hoping to raise enough money for the upcoming season so we can continue this valuable work. Our annual operating budget is around $50,000.  Each year, we lean on our community to raise a portion of these funds and ensure that our programs are continually able to provide food for those in need and inspire our community through education.


YOUR DONATION MAKES A DIFFERENCE

Gardening can be an extremely affordable way to feed people. Gardens also help educate both adults and children about how to grow organic food and why it's important. We have the ardent hope that this garden will continue to be a place of community spirit and collaboration but, we can't do it without your support.  We appreciate you making a valuable difference in our community by donating to such an impactful cause!  Here are just some of the things your donation will fund:

  • Growing & Giving from the Food Bank Garden to Sierra Community House's local hunger relief program
  • Free Education Days in the Garden for school-age children
  • Free Grow-Your-Own Classes
  • Free & Low-Cost Skill-Share Workshops
  • Expansion of our Seed Bank Library & Programming
  • Scholarship & Low-Income Community Garden Beds
  • Collection & Education on Community Compost
  • Food donations from the Salmon Buying Club
  • Support of the Shane McConkey Foundation's Don't Drop the Top Program




Giving Activity

Mission

Slow Food Lake Tahoe's mission is to connect our community to the enjoyment of good, clean and fair food by inspiring a self-reliant food culture. We educate the community about growing, preparing and accessing local and sustainable food. Good, clean and fair food for all.

Get Involved

View our current participation opportunities.

Online Volunteering


Grant Research & Writing

Zoom Call or In-Person

Ongoing opportunity

In-Person Volunteering


Skill-share Workshop Teachers

Truckee-Tahoe

Ongoing opportunity

Online Volunteering


Legal/Employment/HR Specialist

Zoom Call or In-Person

Ongoing opportunity

Online Volunteering


Social Media Manager

Zoom Call or In-Person

Ongoing opportunity

In-Person Volunteering


Photographer

Truckee-Tahoe

Ongoing opportunity

In-Person Volunteering


Marketing Coordinator

Truckee-Tahoe

Ongoing opportunity

In-Person Volunteering


Fundraising

Tahoe-Truckee

Ongoing opportunity

In-Person Volunteering


Leadership Team / Board of Directors

Truckee

Ongoing opportunity

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Slow Food Lake Tahoe

other names

SFLT

Tax id (EIN)

26-0384026

Category

Health & Human Services

Address

PO Box 1351
TRUCKEE, CA 96160